CLA-2-16: RR: NC: SP: 231 K88045

Ms. Kathia Duran
Global Trade Services, L.L.C
216 West Oakland Drive
Saint Rose, LA 70087

RE: The tariff classification of a seafood cocktail from El Salvador.

Dear Ms. Duran:

In your letter dated July 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is a mixed seafood cocktail, containing, by weight, Mahi-mahi (14.25 percent), shrimp (14.25 percent), surimi (imitation) crabmeat (6.68 percent), squid (5.25 percent). The balance of the cocktail is a sauce made up of vegetables in lime juice, tomato sauce (ketchup), oil and spices. The merchandise will be imported in 8 oz., 12 oz., and 36 oz. vacuum-packed plastic containers.

The applicable subheading for the seafood cocktails, will be 1604.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, products containing meat of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; prepared meals...prepared meals. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Subheading 1604.20.0590, HTSUS, is currently listed as an eligible subheading for duty purposes under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). Goods classifiable under this subheading, which are products of El Salvador, may be entitled to duty free treatment under this GSP provision, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division